Upcoming events

Follow Us


COBB COUNTY REPUBLICAN PARTY

CHOOSE FREEDOM!   #COBBFIRST

Log in

MEMBER

LOGIN

 Download the upcoming election document here: Election Document.pdf

Federal Elections
Office Current Office Holder Term Next Election Primary Filing Dates Early Declared Candidates *
President Joe Biden (D) 4 years Nov, 2024    
US Senate Jon Ossoff (D) 6 years Nov, 2026    
US Senate Raphael Warnock (D) 6 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11 • Hershel Walker (R)
• Latham Sadler (R)
• Kelvin King (R)
• Gary Black (R) 
US Congress, District 11 Barry Loudermilk (R) 2 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11 • Barry Loudermilk (R) *
US Congress, District 13 David Scott (D) 2 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11 • David Scott (D) *
US Congress, District 6 Lucy McBath (D) 2 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11 • Jake Evans (R)
• Suzi Voyles (R)
• Mallory Staples (R)
• Harold Earls (R)
• Elfreda Desvignes (R)
• Blake Harbin (R)
• Paulette Smith (R)
• Lucy McBath (D) *
Georgia State Elections
Office Current Office Holder Term Next Election Primary Filing Dates Early Declared Candidates*
Georgia Governor Brian P. Kemp (R) 4 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11 • Brian Kemp (R) *
• State Rep. Vernon Jones (R)
• Dr. Kandiss Taylor (R) 
Georgia Lieutenant Governor Geoff Duncan (R)
not seeking re-election
4 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11 • GA District 25 Sen,  Burt Jones (R)
• GA District 49 Rep, Butch Miller (R)
• Jeanne Seaver (R)
• GA District 40 Rep,  Erick Allen (D)
• Derrick Jackson (D)
• Kolbey Gardner (D)
Georgia Secretary of State Brad Raffensperger (R)
not seeking re - election
4 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11 • US Rep Jody Hice (R) 
• Judge T. J. Hudson (R)
• David Belle Isle (R)
• GA District 89 Rep Bee Nguyen (D)
• Professor Manswell Peterson (D)
•John Eaves (D)
Georgia Attorney General Christopher M. Carr (R) 4 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11 • Chris Carr (R) *
• GA District 6 Rep Jen Jordan (D)
• Charlie Bailey (D)
Georgia Commissioner of Agriculture Gary Black ®
(running for Senator)
4 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11 • GA Senator Tyler Harper (R)
• Nakita Hemingway (D)
Georgia Commissioner of Insurance John King (Interim) 4 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11 • John King (R) *
• GA District 80 Rep. Matthew Wilson (D) 
Georgia State School Superintendent Richard Woods (R) 4 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Georgia State Commissioner of Labor Mark Butler (R) 4 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11 • Bruce Thompson (R)
• Mark Butler (R)
• Elfreda Desvignes (R)
• Blake Harbin (R)
• Paulette Smith (R) 
• Lester Jackson (D)
• William Boddie (D)
Georgia Public Service Commission District 5 Tricia Pridemore (R) 6 years Nov, 2024    
Georgia Senator - District 6 Jen Jordan (D)
(running for Attorney General)
2 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Georgia Senator - District 14 Bruce Thompson (R)
(running for Com. of Labor)
2 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Georgia Senator - District 32 Kay Kirkpatrick (R) 2 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Georgia Senator - District 33 Michael "Doc" Rhett (D) 2 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Georgia Senator - District 37 Lindsey Tippins (R) 2 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Georgia Senator - District 38 Horacena Tate (D) 2 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Georgia House Representative - District 34 Devan Seabaugh (R) 2 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Georgia House Representative - District 35 Ed Stezler (R) 2 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Georgia House Representative - District 36 Ginny Ehrhart (R) 2 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Georgia House Representative - District 37 Mary Frances Williams (R) 2 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Georgia House Representative - District 38 David Wilkerson (D) 2 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Georgia House Representative - District 39 Erica R. Thomas (D) 2 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Georgia House Representative - District 40 Erick E. Allen (D) 2 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Georgia House Representative - District 41 Michael Smith (D) 2 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Georgia House Representative - District 42 Teri Anulewicz (D) 2 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Georgia House Representative - District 43 Sharon Cooper (R) 2 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Georgia House Representative - District 44 Don L. Parsons (R) 2 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Georgia House Representative - District 45 Matt Dollar  (R) 2 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Georgia House Representative - District 46 John Carson (R) 2 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Georgia House Representative - District 53 Sheila Jones (D) 2 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Georgia House Representative - District 61 Bruce Roger (D) 2 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Cobb County Elections
Office Current Office Holder Term Next Election Primary Filing Dates Early Declared Candidates *
           
County Commissioner - Chair (All Precincts) Lisa Cupid (D) 4 years Nov, 2024    
           
County Commissioner - District 1  Keli Gambrill (R) 4 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
           
County Commissioner - District 2  Jerica Richardson (D) 4 years Nov, 2024    
           
County Commissioner - District 3  JoAnn K. Birrell (R) 4 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
           
County Commissioner - District 4  Monique Sheffield (D) 4 years Nov, 2024    
Cobb County Solicitor General Barry E. Morgan (R)
(retiring)
4 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Cobb County Tax Commission Carla Jaskson (R) 4 years Nov, 2024    
Cobb County Surveyor Donald Perryman 4 years Nov, 2024    
Cobb County School Board Member - Post 1  Randy Scamihorn (R) 4 years Nov, 2024    
(Precincts:  MS01, DU01, AC1A, AC1B, AC1C, NC01, ML01, LM04, HY01, KE2A, KE4A, KE5A, HR01, PM01, PM02, CH02, MS02, BK01, FY01)          
Cobb County School Board
Cobb County School Board Member - Post 2  Jaha Howard (D) 4 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
(Precincts: D101, SN2A, SN3A, SN4A, SN5A, SN6A, SN7A, Fo04, BR01, BR02, MA03, MA04, LI01, NJ01, NP01, OK01)          
           
Cobb County School Board Member - Post 3  Leroy Tre' Hutchins (D) 4 years Nov, 2024    
(Precincts: PS1A, PS2A, PS 3L01, CO01, RS01, HL01)          
           
Cobb County School Board Member - Post 4  David Chastain (R) 4 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
(Precincts: WG02, PT01, BG01, BG02, KE1A, CK01, EP01, EL02, BF02, BF03, LA01, AD01, RM01, KL01, PR01, BW01, MK01, NS01          
           
Cobb County School Board Member - Post 5  David Banks (R) 4 years Nov, 2024    
(Precinct's: DV01, MB01, GM01, WL01, SA01, HT01, CR01, SM01, SM03, MD01, PF01, FP01, EA01, EL03, EL04, EL05, SI01, PO01, SF01, PP01, RW01, RW01, RW02, EA01)          
           
Cobb County School Board Member - Post 6  Charisse Davis (D) 4 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
(Precincts: TR01, DO01, DC01, MT01 , MT03, MT04, SO01,  SO02, SO03, EA02, TM01, CA01, VG01, VG02, VG03, VG04, SN1A)          
           
Cobb County School Board Member - Post 7  Brad Wheeler (R) 4 years Nov, 2024    
(Precincts: VA01, LM01, LM03, MC01, OR01, OR02, OR03, OR04, OR05, FO02, CH03, DL01, KP01, KP02, ME01, LM02          
Cobb County Sheriff Craig D. Owens (D) 4 years Nov, 2024    
Cobb County District Attorney Flynn D. Broady, Jr. (D) 4 years Nov, 2024    
Cobb County Chief Magistrate Brendon Murphy (R) 4 years Nov, 2024    
Cobb County Probate Judge Kelli Wolk (R) 4 years Nov, 2024    
Cobb County Superior Court Clerk Connie Taylor (D) 4 years Nov, 2024    
Superior Court Judge (nonpartisan) Ann Harris 4 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Superior Court Judge (nonpartisan) Rob Flournoy 4 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Superior Court Judge (nonpartisan) Kimberly Childs 4 years Nov, 2024    
Superior Court Judge (nonpartisan) Kellie Hill 4 years Nov, 2024    
Superior Court Judge (nonpartisan) Tain Kell 4 years Nov, 2024    
Superior Court Judge (nonpartisan) Robert D. Leonard, II 4 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Superior Court Judge (nonpartisan) Angela Brown 4 years Nov, 2024    
Superior Court Judge (nonpartisan) Greg Poole 4 years Nov, 2024    
Superior Court Judge (nonpartisan) Mary E. Staley 4 years Nov, 2024    
Superior Court Judge (nonpartisan) Jason Marbutt 4 years Nov, 2024    
           
Cobb County State Court Clerk Robin C. Bishop (R) 4 years Nov, 2024    
State Court Judge - Post 1 (nonpartisan) Allison B. Salter 4 years Nov, 2024    
State Court Judge - Post 2 (nonpartisan) Maria Golick 4 years Nov, 2024    
State Court Judge - Post 3 (nonpartisan) John Morgan 4 years Nov, 2024    
State Court Judge - Post 4 (nonpartisan) Jane Manning 4 years Nov, 2024    
State Court Judge - Post 5 (nonpartisan) Erick Brewton 4 years Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
State Court Judge - Post 6 (nonpartisan) Diana Simmons 4 years Nov, 2024    
State Court Judge - Post 7 (nonpartisan) Carl Bowers 4 years Nov, 2024    
           
State Court Judge DIV II - Post 1 (nonpartisan) Jason B. Fincher 4 year Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
State Court Judge DIV II - Post 2 (nonpartisan) Marsha Lake 4 years Nov, 2024    
State Court Judge DIV II - Post 3 (nonpartisan) Henry R. Thompson 4 year Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
State Court Judge DIV II - Post 4 (nonpartisan) Bridgette Campbell - Glover 4 year Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
State Court Judge DIV II - Post 5 (nonpartisan) Ashley Palmer 4 year Nov, 2022 March 7 - March 11  
Municipality - City Elections
Office Current Office Holder Term Next Election Filing Dates Candidates
Acworth
Zip Codes 30101, 30102
Precincts: AC, 1A,1B, 1C, BK01, DU01, FR01
Mayor (nonpartisan) Tommy Allegood 4 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18 • Tommy Allegood (I)
Alderman - Post 1 (nonpartisan) Albert "Butch" L. Price 4 years Nov, 2023    
Alderman - Post 2 (nonpartisan) Gene Pugliese 4 years Nov, 2023    
Alderman - Post 3 (nonpartisan) Bret North 4 years Nov, 2023    
Alderman - Post 4 (nonpartisan) Tim Richardson 4 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18 • Tim Richardson (I)
• Kimberly Haase
Alderman - Post 5 (nonpartisan) Tim Houston 4 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18 • Tim Houston (I)
Austell
Zip Codes 30106, 30168
Precincts: AU1A, BT02, CO01
Mayor Ollie B. Clemmons, Jr.  4 years Nov, 2023    
At Large - Post 1 (nonpartisan) Melanie Maria Elder 2 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18 • Melanie Maria Elder (I)
At Large - Post 2 (nonpartisan) Valerie Anderson 2 years Nov, 2023    
Ward - 1 (nonpartisan) Marlin Lamar 2 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18 • Marlin Lamar (I)
Ward - 2 (nonpartisan) Devon D. Myrick 2 years Nov, 2023    
Ward - 3 (nonpartisan) Randy P. Green 2 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18 • Meredith Adams
Ward - 4 (nonpartisan) Sandra Simpson Leverette 2 years Nov, 2023    
 
Kennesaw
Zip Code 30144, 30152, 30156, 30160
Precincts: KE1A, KE2A, KE3A, KE4A, KE5A
Mayor (nonpartisan) Derek Easterling 4 years Nov, 2023    
At Large - Post 1 (nonpartisan) Jim Eaton 4 years Nov, 2023    
At Large - Post 2 (nonpartisan) Tracey Viars 4 years Nov, 2023    
At Large - Post 3 (nonpartisan) Pat Ferris 4 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18 • Pat Ferriss (I) 
At Large - Post 4 (nonpartisan) Chris Henderson 4 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18 • Chris Henderson (I)
• Antonio Jones
At Large - Post 5 (nonpartisan) Namesh Patel  4 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18 • Jonathon Fred Brothers
• Trey Sinclair
Mableton
Zip Code 30126
Precincts: MA, MA01, MA02, MA03, MA04
Powder Springs
Zip Code 30127
Precincts: PS1A, PS2A, PS3A
Mayor (nonpartisan) Al Thurman 4 years Nov, 2023    
At Large - Post 1 (nonpartisan) Patrick Bordelon, Sr.  4 years Nov, 2023    
AT Large - Post 2 (nonpartisan) Patricia A. Wisdom 4 years Nov, 2023    
Ward 1 (nonpartisan) Henry L. Lust 4 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18, 2021 Henry L.  Lust (I)
Ward 2 (nonpartisan) Doris Dawkins 4 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18, 2021 Doris Dawkins (I)
Ward 3 (nonpartisan) Nancy Farmer 4 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18, 2021 • Nancy Farmer (I)
• Dwayne Green
Smyrna 
(Zip Codes 30080, 30081, 30082)
Precincts: SN1A, SN2A, SN3A, SN4A, SN5A, SN6H, SN7A
Mayor (nonpartisan) Derek Norton Nov, 2023
Ward - 1 (nonpartisan) Glenn Pickens Nov, 2023
Ward - 2 (nonpartisan) Austin Wagner Nov, 2023
Ward - 3 (nonpartisan) Travis Lindley Nov, 2023
Ward - 4 (nonpartisan) Charles "Corkey" Welch Nov, 2023
Ward - 5 (nonpartisan) Susan D. Wilkinson Nov, 2023
Ward - 6 (nonpartisan) Tim Gould Nov, 2023
Ward - 7 (nonpartisan) Lewis A. Wheaton Nov, 2023
Municipality - City Elections
Office Current Office Holder Term Next Election Filing Dates Candidates
Marietta
Zip Codes 30006- 30008, 30060 - 30069, 30090 
Precincts: MR1A, MR2A, MR2B, MR3A, MR4A, MR4B, MR5A, MR5B, MR6B, MR7A
Mayor (nonpartisan) Steve 'Thunder' Tumlin 4 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18, 2021 Steve "Thunder" Tumlin (I)
Michelle Cooper Kelly
City Council Member - Ward 1 (nonpartisan) Cheryl Richardson 4 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18, 2021 Cheryl Richardson (I)
City Council Member - Ward 2 (nonpartisan)  Griffin L. Chalfant 4 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18, 2021 Griffin L. Chalfant (I)
John Silvey
City Council Member - Ward 3 (nonpartisan)  Johnny Walker 4 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18, 2021 Johnny Walker (I)
City Council Member - Ward 4 (nonpartisan) G.A. (Andy) Morris 4 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18, 2021 G. A. (Andy) Morris (I)
Ted Ferreira
City Council Member - Ward 5 (nonpartisan) Reggie Copeland 4 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18, 2021 Reggie Copeland (I)
M. Carlyle Kent
Cristina Stallworth
City Council Member - Ward 6 (nonpartisan) Michelle Cooper Kelly 4 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18, 2021 Andre Sims
City Council Member - Ward 7 (nonpartisan) Joseph R. Goldstein 4 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18, 2021 Joseph R. Goldstein (I)
Marietta School Board Member - Ward 1 (nonpartisan) Alan Levine  4 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18, 2021 Alex Castro 
Jeff DeJarnett
Lisa Lindsay
Marietta School Board Member - Ward 2 (nonpartisan) Jason Waters 4 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18, 2021 Jason Waters (I). P. J. Hardy. 
Marietta School Board Member - Ward 3 (nonpartisan) Randy Weiner 4 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18, 2021 A. B. Almy
Erica D. Bush
Marietta School Board Member - Ward 4 (nonpartisan) Allison Gruehn 4 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18, 2021 George Darden
Jaillene Hunter
 Angie Smith
Marietta School Board Member - Ward 5 (nonpartisan) Angela Orange 4 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18, 2021 Angela Orange (I)
Marietta School Board Member - Ward 6 (nonpartisan) Kerry Minervini 4 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18, 2021 Kerry Minervina (I)
Marietta School Board Member - Ward 7 (nonpartisan) Irene Berens 4 years Nov, 2021 August 16 - 18, 2021 Irene Berens (I)
Vinings
Zip Code 30339          
Precincts:VG04          





Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software